Asia Coastal Tourism Airport Passenger Capacity

Asia Coastal Tourism Airport Passenger Capacity

0 1431

Asia Tourism Airport Passenger Capacity

 

Airport Location Map & Capacity

A quick comparison of coastal tourism airport capacity. Obviously we have not included every airport just the more well known as well as ones with publicly available information.

In case you’re wondering airport passenger capacity does not equal visitor arrivals. Its defined as “passengers enplaned plus passengers deplaned plus direct-transit passengers.”.

Airport Passenger Capacity Table

Click on the table headers to sort. Dashes indicate absence of available data.

Airport
Previous/
Existing
Upgrade
% Change
Upgraded
by year
Boracay - Caticlan0.73.0329%2013
Lombok0.93.0253%2012
Sri Lanka - Mattala1.05.0400%2016
Krabi1.03.0200%2015
Koh Samui1.36.0362%2007
Langkawi2.5---
Goa - Dabolim3.59.5171%-
Sri Lanka - Bandaranayake6.012.0100%2012
Danang6.0--2011
Bali12.525.0100%2013
Phuket9.520.0111%2016
Hainan - Sanya10.020.0100%2020
Hawaii - Honolulu20.0---
Nha Trang - Cam Ranh-5.52020
Phu Quoc-2.6-2013

 

Airport Passenger Capacity Chart

Same data as the table above but in chart form. You can visualize the differences better. Chart shows maximum airport capacities for each destination (either existing or future upgraded capacity). Vertical axis is airport capacity in millions of passengers per year.

 

Some Observations:

 

1. Airport Capacity tiers

Resort destination airports with up to 3 million capacity:

  • Langkawi – Malaysia
  • Phu Quoc – Vietnam
  • Boracay (Caticlan) – Philippines
  • Lombok – Indonesia
  • Krabi – Thailand

Resort destination airports with up to 6 million capacity:

  • Mattala – Sri Lanka
  • Nha Trang – Vietnam
  • Koh Samui – Thailand
  • Danang – Vietnam

Resort destination airports with more than 6 but less than 20 million capacity:

  • Goa (Dabolim) – India
  • Bandaranayake – Sri Lanka

Resort destination airports with 20 million and beyond capacity:

  • Honolulu – Hawaii
  • Hainan/Sanya – China
  • Phuket – Thailand
  • Bali – Indonesia

 

2. Phuket & Bali competing head on for tourist arrivals

Bali announced early on that by the 2013 APEC meeting the re-developed Ngurah Rai will be able to handle 25 million passengers per year. Phuket on the other hand had been hitting its 12.5 million re-developed capacity limit until this recent announcement that it can handle 20 million passengers per year.

While Phuket’s airport expansion is land constrained Bali has been contemplating a new 25 million capacity airport in the north in Buleleng. If this happens Bali will have an eventual airport capacity of 50 million.

Is it too difficult to see which destination can grow further and which will hit limits?

 

3. Is Langkawi being developed into a more popular destination?

The Malaysian government plans on turning Langkawi into one of the top ten island destinations in the world. Is this in terms of quantity or quality? If the intention is to bring in more arrivals airport capacity says there’s a long way to go.

 

4. Vietnam’s combined coastal airport capacity

Individually the coastal airport capacity in Vietnam does not exceed 6 million. However, when combined totals 14 million (that’s only for Phu Quoc, Danang and Nha Trang).

 

5. Bali’s airport capacity exceeds Honolulu

Bali’s new capacity exceeds Honolulu’s existing airport capacity by about 5 million passengers per year. There’s ongoing upgrade of Honolulu airport but I have yet seen the new capacity.

 

6. Sri Lanka’s combined airport capacity

With the recent opening of the Mattala airport at Hambantota as well as the upgrade of the Bandaranayake airport near Colombo Sri Lanka has got total capacity of 18 million passengers per annum.

 

7. Phu Quoc: Hotel development upside before airport maximum capacity

According to Vietnam hotel consultant Alternaty Phu Quoc currently has 1,500 rooms. There is clearly a lot of development upside on the island before reaching the airport’s 2.6 million design capacity. Compare this against Danang’s 12,000+ rooms and 6 million airport capacity.

 

8. Large destinations will continue to take a larger share of tourist arrivals

Notice the increase in airport capacity from small to large destinations is not linear. Its approximates an exponential curve. This means that for a similar % increment in airport capacity large destinations will always dwarf small destinations. What does this say about small destinations breaking out and becoming large (all other factors considered equal) ?

 

See also:

Asia Coastal Airport Location Map

Are Asian Resort Destinations prepared for the massive Chinese outbound market?

 

Image: Lip Jin Lee

 

Share this article Email this to someonePrint this pageShare on LinkedInShare on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+